SpursNetwork
Football Discussion => World Football => Topic started by: Chelmsford_yid on August 26, 2016, 04:29:18 PM
-
The Group stages have been drawn -
Group A: Man Utd, Fenerbahce, Feyenoord, Zorya Luhansk
Group B: Olympiacos, Apoel Nicosia, Young Boys, Astana
Group C: Anderlecht, St Etienne, Mainz, Qabala
Group D: Zenit St Petersburg, AZ Alkmaar, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Dundalk
Group E: Plzen, Roma, Austria Vienna, FC Astra Giurgiu
Group F: Athletic Bilbao, Genk, Rapid Vienna, Sassuolo
Group G: Ajax, Standard Liege, Celta Vigo, Panathinaikos
Group H: Shakhtar Donetsk, Braga, Gent, Konyaspor
Group I: Schalke 04, FC Red Bull Salzburg, Krasnodar, Nice
Group J: Fiorentina, PAOK Salonika, Liberec, Qarabag
Group K: Inter Milan, Sparta Prague, Southampton, Hapoel Beer Sheva
Group L: Villarreal, Steaua Bucharest, FC Zurich, Osmanlispor
-
Small update -(matchday 4)
Ajax, Schalke, Shakhtar Donetsk and Zenit became the first teams to qualify for the UEFA Europa League round of 32 on a goal-filled night that yielded a competition record five in one game for Athletic Club's Aritz Aduriz.
-
Matchday 5 update
Qualified as group winners (6): Ajax, Roma, Schalke, Shakhtar Donetsk, Sparta Praha, Zenit
Also qualified (7): Anderlecht, APOEL, Athletic, Genk, Krasnodar, Olympiacos, St-Étienne
Still in contention (22): Astra, Austria Wien, AZ, Braga, Celta, Dundalk, Fenerbahçe, Feyenoord, Fiorentina, Gent, Hapoel Beer-Sheva, Liberec, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Manchester United, Osmanlıspor, PAOK, Qarabağ, Southampton, Standard Liège, Steaua, Villarreal, Zürich
Eliminated (13): Astana, Gabala, Inter Milan, Konyaspor, Mainz, Nice, Panathinaikos, Rapid Wien, Salzburg, Sassuolo, Viktoria Plzeň, Young Boys, Zorya
-
Matchday 6/Knockout
Seeded: Ajax (NED), APOEL (CYP), Beşiktaş (TUR)*, Fenerbahçe (TUR), Fiorentina (ITA), Genk (BEL), København (DEN)*, Lyon (FRA)*, Osmanlıspor (TUR), Roma (ITA), Schalke (GER), Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR), Sparta Praha (CZE), St-Étienne (FRA), Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)*, Zenit (RUS)
Unseeded: Anderlecht (BEL), Astra Giurgiu (ROU), Athletic Club (ESP), AZ Alkmaar (NED), Borussia Mönchengladbach* (GER), Celta Vigo (ESP), Gent (BEL), Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR), Krasnodar (RUS), Legia Warszawa (POL)*, Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL)*, Manchester United (ENG), Olympiacos (GRE), PAOK (GRE), Rostov (RUS)*, Villarreal (ESP)
*Dropping from Champions League
Draw is Monday
-
Last 32 Draw
Athletic Bilbao (Spain) v Apoel Nicosia (Cyprus)
Legia Warsaw (Poland) v Ajax (Netherlands)
Anderlecht (Belgium) v Zenit St Petersburg (Russia)
Astra Giurgiu (Romania) v Genk (Belgium)
Manchester United (England) v Saint-Etienne (France)
Villarreal (Spain) v Roma (Italy)
Ludogorets (Bulgaria) v FC Copenhagen (Denmark)
Celta Vigo (Spain) v Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine)
Olympiakos (Greece) v Osmanlispor (Turkey)
Gent (Belgium) v Tottenham Hotspur (England)
Rostov (Russia) v Sparta Prague (Czech Republic)
Krasnodar (Russia) v Fenerbahce (Turkey)
Borussia Monchengladbach (Germany) v Fiorentina (Italy)
AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) v Lyon (France)
Hapoel Beer Sheva (Israel) v Besiktas (Turkey)
PAOK (Greece) v Schalke (Germany)
-
All first legs ties have been played -
Athletic Bilbao 3-2 Apoel Nicosia
Legia Warsaw 0-0 Ajax
Anderlecht 2-0 Zenit St Petersburg
Astra Giurgiu 2-2 Genk
Manchester United 3-0 Saint-Etienne
Villarreal 0-4 Roma
Ludogorets 1-2 FC Copenhagen
Celta Vigo 0-1 Shakhtar Donetsk
Olympiakos 0-0 Osmanlispor
Gent 1-0 Tottenham Hotspur
Rostov 4-0 Sparta Prague
Krasnodar 1-0 Fenerbahce
Borussia Monchengladbach 0-1 Fiorentina
AZ Alkmaar 1-4 Lyon
Hapoel Beer Sheva 1-3 Besiktas
PAOK 0-3 Schalke
-
2nd leg results -
Athletic Bilbao (3)0-2(4) Apoel Nicosia
Legia Warsaw (0)0-1(1) Ajax
Anderlecht (3)1-3(3) Zenit St Petersburg - Anderlecht win on away goals
Astra Giurgiu (2)0-1(2) Genk
Manchester United (4)1-0(0) Saint-Etienne
Villarreal (1)1-0(4) Roma
Ludogorets (1)0-0(2) FC Copenhagen
Celta Vigo (2)2-0(1) Shakhtar Donetsk
Olympiakos (3)3-0(0) Osmanlispor
Gent (3)2-2(2) Tottenham Hotspur
Rostov (5)1-1(1) Sparta Prague
Krasnodar (2)1-1(1) Fenerbahce
Borussia Monchengladbach (4)4-2(3) Fiorentina
AZ Alkmaar (2)1-7(11) Lyon
Hapoel Beer Sheva (2)1-2(5) Besiktas
PAOK (1)1-1(4) Schalke
That last 16 draw is later today.
-
Last 16 draw -
Celta Vigo (Spa) v FC Krasnodar (Rus)
Apoel Nicosia (Cyp) v Anderlecht (Bel)
Schalke (Ger) v Borussia Monchengladbach (Ger)
Lyon (Fra) v Roma (Ita)
FC Rostov (Rus) v Manchester United (Eng)
Olympiakos (Gre) v Besiktas (Tur)
Gent (Bel) v Genk (Bel)
FC Copenhagen (Den) v Ajax (Net)
-
All last 16 first legs have been played -
Celta Vigo 2-1 FC Krasnodar
Apoel Nicosia 0-1 Anderlecht
Schalke 1-1 Borussia Monchengladbach
Lyon 4-2 Roma
FC Rostov 1-1 Manchester United
Olympiakos 1-1 Besiktas
Gent 2-5 Genk
FC Copenhagen 2-1 Ajax
-
2nd leg results
Celta Vigo (4)2-0(1) FC Krasnodar
Apoel Nicosia (0)0-1(2) Anderlecht
Schalke (3)2-2(3) Borussia Monchengladbach - Schalke win on away goals
Lyon (5)1-2(4) Roma
FC Rostov (1)0-1(2) Manchester United
Olympiakos (2)1-4(5) Besiktas
Gent (3)1-1(6) Genk
FC Copenhagen (2)0-2(3) Ajax
Quarter final draw
Besiktas v Lyon
Schalke v Ajax
Genk v Celta Vigo
Manchester United v Anderlecht