SpursNetwork
Football Discussion => Other English Football => Topic started by: Chelmsford_yid on September 03, 2013, 03:24:15 PM
-
Kicks off today,Southend got a bye in to the 2nd Round ;)
NORTHERN SECTION FIRST ROUND
Hartlepool v Bradford
Tranmere v Fleetwood
Port Vale v Bury
Crewe v Accrington
Shrewsbury v Oldham
Notts County v Burton
Sc*nthorpe v Sheff Utd
Wolves v Walsall
SOUTHERN SECTION FIRST ROUND
Brentford v Wimbledon
Dag & Red v Colchester
Gillingham v Leyton Orient
Exeter v Wycombe
Cheltenham v Plymouth
MK Dons v Northampton
Torquay v Portsmouth
Wednesday
Southern Section
Bristol City v Bristol Rovers
-
JOHNSTONE'S PAINT TROPHY - NORTHERN SECTION FIRST ROUND
Hartlepool
5-0
Bradford
(My pick of the game of the round,Hartlepool haven't scored yet in the league but got 5 on Tuesday night!)
Tranmere
1-2
Fleetwood
Port Vale
2-1
Bury
Crewe
1-0
Accrington
Shrewsbury
1-4
Oldham
Notts County
1-0
Burton
Sc*nthorpe
0-0
Sheff Utd
Sheff Utd win 5-3 on penalties.
Wolves
2-2
Walsall
Wolverhampton win 4-2 on penalties.
JOHNSTONE'S PAINT TROPHY - SOUTHERN SECTION FIRST ROUND
Brentford
5-3
Wimbledon
Dag & Red
4-1
Colchester
Gillingham
1-3
Leyton Orient
Exeter
0-2
Wycombe
Cheltenham
3-3
Plymouth
Plymouth win 5-4 on penalties.
MK Dons
2-0
Northampton
Torquay
0-0
Portsmouth
Portsmouth win 5-3 on pens
Bristol City
2-1
Bristol Rovers
I believe the draw for the 2nd round is on Saturday.
-
This kick off again tonight so here's round 2 results -
Tuesday 8 Oct 2013
Crawley Town2-3Newport County
Leyton Orient0-0(4-2 on pens)Coventry City
Peterborough United2-1Brentford
Oxford United1-2Portsmouth
Southend United2-5Dagenham & Redbridge
Stevenage2-1Milton Keynes Dons
Swindon Town2-1Plymouth Argyle
Wycombe Wanderers2-1Bristol City
Tuesday 8 Oct 2013
Port Vale0-1Rochdale
Fleetwood Town4-0Crewe Alexandra
Mansfield Town0-1Chesterfield
Morecambe0-0(3-4 on pens)Carlisle United
Preston North End0-2Oldham Athletic
Sheffield United0-1Hartlepool United
Wolverhampton Wanderers0-0(1-3 on pens)Notts County
York City0-3Rotherham United
Trophy Area Quarter-Final draw
Northern Section
Oldham Athletic v Notts County
Chesterfield v Rochdale
Hartlepool United v Rotherham United
Fleetwood Town v Carlisle United
Southern Section
Swindon Town v Wycombe Wanderers
Newport County v Portsmouth
Peterborough United v Dagenham and Redbridge
Stevenage v Leyton Orient
-
Northern Section Quarter final results
Fleetwood 2-0 Carlisle
Hartlepool 1-2 Rotherham
Chesterfield 3-0 Rochdale
Oldham 5-1 Notts County
Southern Section Quarter Final results
Peterborough 1-0 Dagenham
Newport 3-0 Portsmouth
Stevenage 3-2 Leyton Orient
Swindon 2-1 Wycombe
Semi Final area draw is Saturday
-
Northern Section
Fleetwood Town v Rotherham United
Oldham Athletic v Chesterfield
Southern Section
Swindon Town v Stevenage
Newport County v Peterborough United
Area Semi-Final ties to be played during the week commencing 9th December 2013.
-
Northern Semi final results
Fleetwood 2-1 Rotherham
Oldham 1-1 Chesterfield - Chesterfield won 6-5 on pens
Southern Semi Final results
Swindon 1-1 Stevenage - Swindon won 3-1 on pens
Newport 0-3 Peterborough
Area final Northern section
Fleetwood v Chesterfield
Area final Southern section
Swindon v Peterborough
1st legs to be played w/c 9th Feb
2nds legs to be played w/c 1th Feb
-
Northern Section Area Final 1st leg -
Fleetwood 1-3 Chesterfield
Southern Section Area Final 1st leg -
Peterborough 2-2 Swindon
-
Northern Section Final 2nd leg
Chesterfield 0-1 Fleetwood - Chesterfield win 3-2 on agg
Southern Section Final 2nd leg
Swindon 1-1 Peterborough - (3-3 agg)
Peterborough won 4-3 on pens
-
Final
Chesterfield 1-3 Peterborough
(http://i.smimg.net/14/13/peterborough-johnstones-paint-trophy.jpg)